teriyaki chicken wings

Posted on March 31, 2026

Modified: March 31, 2026

By yasin
A white plate filled with glistening teriyaki chicken wings, garnished with sesame seeds and green onions, on a rustic wooden table.

There’s nothing quite like the irresistible aroma of teriyaki chicken wings filling my kitchen. It instantly takes me back to chilly evenings, gathered around my grandmother’s table, her secret sauce simmering gently. These wings aren’t just food; they’re a celebration, a sticky, sweet, and savory symphony that makes every bite a moment of pure joy. If you’ve ever enjoyed a delicious plate of Korean chicken wings, you’ll appreciate the comforting, familiar flavors here.

I still remember the first time I helped Grandma marinate chicken wings, her hands guiding mine as we coated each piece with her special blend. It was a messy, laughter-filled affair, a tradition I now share with my own daughter. Cooking these wings together, blending those cherished memories with new ones, is what YummyGet is all about.

This recipe for teriyaki chicken wings is not only incredibly comforting and deeply flavorful but also surprisingly low-stress to prepare, making it perfect for a busy weeknight. My personal tip? Always make a little extra sauce for dipping!

What You Need to Make This Recipe

To create these incredible teriyaki chicken wings, you’ll need a handful of simple ingredients. The magic truly happens with the rich, umami depth from the soy sauce and mirin, balanced by the sweetness of brown sugar, fresh ginger, and garlic. Just like a great batch of BBQ chicken wings, it’s all about building layers of flavor. You’ll find the full list of ingredients and precise measurements in the recipe card below.

teriyaki chicken wings recipe
teriyaki chicken wings 6

How to Make teriyaki chicken wings

Making these sticky sweet teriyaki chicken wings is a delightful journey, broken down into a few simple steps. First, we prepare the chicken wings, ensuring they’re ready to soak up all that incredible flavor. Next, we whisk together the homemade teriyaki sauce, a blend that truly sets these wings apart, much like the rich sauce in a creamy garlic chicken recipe. Finally, the wings are cooked to perfection, developing a beautiful caramelized glaze. It’s an approachable process that yields incredibly rewarding results, perfect for any home cook.

Pro Tips for Making This teriyaki chicken wings

Ensuring your teriyaki chicken wings turn out perfectly every time is all about a few key details that I’ve learned over the years. These tips come straight from my kitchen to yours, designed to elevate your cooking experience and the final dish.

  • For Crispy Skin: Before coating your wings in cornstarch, make sure they are thoroughly dry. Patting them down with paper towels removes excess moisture, which is crucial for achieving that wonderfully crispy skin we all love on our teriyaki chicken wings.
  • Layering Flavor: Don’t rush the sauce-making! Let it simmer gently to allow the ginger and garlic to fully infuse the liquid, creating a deeper, more robust teriyaki flavor.
  • My Secret Trick: I always reserve a little bit of the finished teriyaki sauce before tossing it with the cooked wings. This way, I have some extra on hand for dipping at the table, ensuring every bite is as saucy and delicious as possible!

Fun Variations for teriyaki chicken wings

One of the things I love most about cooking is the freedom to get creative and adapt recipes to suit different tastes or what I have on hand. These teriyaki chicken wings are incredibly versatile, and my family has enjoyed many different twists over the years.

  • Spicy Kick: For those who love a bit of heat, try adding a pinch of red pepper flakes to your teriyaki sauce. My husband enjoys a little extra warmth, and it really complements the sweet and savory notes of the teriyaki chicken wings.
  • Pineapple Glaze: A splash of pineapple juice in the sauce adds a lovely tropical sweetness and tang. It’s a fun way to brighten up the flavors, especially if you’re serving these wings at a summer gathering.
  • Garnish Get-Together: Beyond sesame seeds and green onions, consider a sprinkle of toasted shredded coconut or a squeeze of fresh lime juice just before serving. These small additions can really change the whole experience.
teriyaki chicken wings recipe 1
teriyaki chicken wings 7

How to Store Leftover Wings

If you happen to have any of these delicious teriyaki chicken wings left over (a rare occurrence in my house!), proper storage is key to enjoying them again. I recommend storing them in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3-4 days. For reheating, gently warm them in the oven at a lower temperature (around 300°F/150°C) until heated through, about 10-15 minutes. This helps the skin stay a bit crispy and prevents the sauce from drying out. My personal tip? I always add a tiny splash of water or broth to the pan when reheating to keep them moist and bring back all those wonderful flavors.

Nutritional Benefits

These teriyaki chicken wings offer a satisfying protein boost, essential for growing families and active days. With chicken as a lean protein source, this dish provides energy while being incredibly flavorful. It’s a fantastic way to get a hearty meal on the table that everyone will love.

teriyaki chicken wings pinterest
teriyaki chicken wings 8

FAQs

Can I bake these teriyaki chicken wings instead of pan-frying?

Absolutely! Baking is a great alternative for these teriyaki chicken wings. Arrange them on a wire rack over a baking sheet and bake at 400°F (200°C) for 35-45 minutes, flipping halfway, until cooked through and nicely browned. Then, toss them in the prepared sauce.

What are good side dishes to serve with teriyaki chicken wings?

Teriyaki chicken wings pair wonderfully with a variety of sides. Steamed white rice is a classic choice to soak up the delicious sauce, or you could opt for a fresh green salad, roasted broccoli, or even some simple stir-fried vegetables to complete the meal.

Can I make the teriyaki sauce ahead of time?

Yes, you can certainly prepare the teriyaki sauce in advance. It can be made up to 3-4 days ahead of time and stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator. This makes assembling your teriyaki chicken wings even quicker on a busy weeknight.

How do I get my teriyaki chicken wings extra sticky?

For extra sticky teriyaki chicken wings, after tossing them in the sauce, you can return them to a low-heat pan for a few minutes, stirring occasionally. This helps the sauce further caramelize and adhere to the wings, creating that irresistible sticky glaze.

A white plate filled with glistening teriyaki chicken wings, garnished with sesame seeds and green onions, on a rustic wooden table.
4c3fc6d7daaefbbd67c0f94572651fe11e6bdc2dbe72094cacf539aae5da6c16?s=30&d=https%3A%2F%2Fyummyget.com%2Fwp content%2Fuploads%2F2024%2F11%2Fcropped FOOD Website 2 iconyasin

Sticky Sweet Teriyaki Chicken Wings

Master the art of perfectly crispy, gloriously sticky teriyaki chicken wings with this straightforward recipe. A homemade savory-sweet sauce coats tender wings for an irresistible appetizer or main dish.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 35 minutes
Total Time 50 minutes
Servings: 4 servings
Course: Appetizer, Main Course
Cuisine: Asian, Japanese-inspired
Calories: 450

Ingredients
  

For the Chicken Wings
  • 1.5 lbs chicken wings flats and drumettes, separated
  • 1/2 tsp salt
  • 1/4 tsp black pepper
  • 1 tbsp cornstarch for crispy coating
For the Homemade Teriyaki Sauce
  • 1/2 cup low sodium soy sauce
  • 1/4 cup mirin
  • 2 tbsp sake or chicken broth
  • 1/4 cup light brown sugar packed
  • 1 tbsp fresh ginger grated
  • 2 cloves garlic minced
  • 1 tbsp cornstarch
  • 2 tbsp cold water for cornstarch slurry
For Garnish
  • 1 tbsp sesame seeds toasted
  • 2 tbsp green onions thinly sliced

Equipment

  • Large mixing bowl
  • Baking Sheet
  • Wire rack
  • Small saucepan
  • Whisk

Method
 

Prepare the Chicken Wings
  • Pat chicken wings thoroughly dry with paper towels. This step is crucial for achieving crispy skin. In a large mixing bowl, toss the dried wings with salt, black pepper, and 1 tablespoon of cornstarch until evenly coated.
  • Preheat your oven to 400°F (200°C) or your air fryer to 380°F (190°C). If using an oven, line a baking sheet with parchment paper and place a wire rack on top. Lightly spray the rack with non-stick cooking spray.
Make the Teriyaki Sauce
  • In a small saucepan, combine soy sauce, mirin, sake (or chicken broth), brown sugar, grated ginger, and minced garlic. Whisk well to ensure all ingredients are combined.
  • Bring the mixture to a simmer over medium heat, stirring occasionally until the brown sugar is completely dissolved. In a small separate bowl, whisk together 1 tablespoon of cornstarch with 2 tablespoons of cold water to create a smooth slurry.
  • Pour the cornstarch slurry into the simmering sauce, whisking constantly. Continue to whisk for 1-2 minutes until the sauce thickens to a syrupy consistency. Remove from heat and reserve about 1/4 cup of the sauce for later tossing or serving.
Cook the Wings
  • Oven Method: Arrange the seasoned wings in a single layer on the prepared wire rack, ensuring no pieces are touching to allow for even crisping. Bake for 20 minutes, then flip the wings and bake for another 10-15 minutes, or until golden brown and cooked through (internal temperature reaches 165°F/74°C).
  • Air Fryer Method: Place wings in a single layer in the air fryer basket, working in batches if necessary to avoid overcrowding. Air fry for 15 minutes, flip, and air fry for another 10-15 minutes, or until crispy and cooked through.
  • Once cooked, immediately transfer the hot wings to the large mixing bowl. Pour the majority of the prepared teriyaki sauce (all but the reserved 1/4 cup) over the wings and toss until they are thoroughly coated and glistening with sauce.
Serve and Garnish
  • Transfer the sauced teriyaki chicken wings to a serving platter. If desired, drizzle with the reserved 1/4 cup of teriyaki sauce for extra sauciness. Garnish generously with toasted sesame seeds and sliced green onions. Serve immediately and enjoy!

Notes

For an even crispier skin, you can broil the sauced wings for 2-3 minutes at the very end after tossing, watching them carefully to prevent burning. The cornstarch coating on the wings is key to achieving that desirable crispy exterior that stands up to the sticky sauce. Store any leftover teriyaki chicken wings in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3 days. Reheat in an air fryer or oven for the best texture.

Conclusion

Cooking these sticky sweet teriyaki chicken wings is more than just making a meal; it’s about creating moments, sharing laughter, and bringing joy to the family table. This recipe embodies everything I believe in at YummyGet: warm, comforting, and practical cooking for busy families. I truly hope you try these teriyaki chicken wings soon and find as much happiness in them as my family and I do. If you enjoy this, you might also love our Peruvian Chicken for another flavorful chicken experience!

Follow us on Social Media : Facebook and Pinterest

You might also like these recipes

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating